Random Posts

header ads

Full list of 9th Senate members

The upper legislative chamber has a total of 109 seats with 3 Senators from each of the 36 states plus one from the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).


Below is the full list of Senators-elect for the 9th Senate:

Abia

1. Kalu Orji Uzor (APC) - Abia North

2. Orji Theodore Ahamefule (PDP) - Abia Central

3. Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP) - Abia South



Adamawa

4. Ishaku Elisha Cliff (PDP) - Adamawa North

5. Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP) - Adamawa South

6. Dahiru Aishatu Ahmed (APC) - Adamawa Central



Akwa Ibom

7. Akpan Bassey Albert (PDP) - Akwa Ibom North East

8. Christopher Stephen Ekpenyong (PDP) - Akwa Ibom North West

9. Eyakenyi Akon Etim (PDP) - Akwa Ibom South



Anambra



10. Stella Oduah (PDP) - Anambra North

11. Uche Lilian Ekwunife (PDP) - Anambra Central

12. Ifeanyi Ubah (YPP) - Anambra South



Bauchi

13. Lawal Gumau (APC) - Bauchi South

14. Jika Dauda Halliru (APC) - Bauchi Central

15. Bulkachuwa Adamu Muhammad (APC) - Bauchi North



Bayelsa

16. Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku Wangagra (APC) - Bayelsa East

17. Diri Douye (PDP) - Bayelsa Central

18. Ewhrudjakpo Lawrence (PDP) - Bayelsa West



Benue

19. Gabriel Suswam (PDP) - Benue North East

Gabriel Suswam [Channels] Gabriel Suswam [Channels]

20. Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev (PDP) - Benue North West

21. Patrick Abba Moro (PDP) - Benue South



Borno

22. Kyari Abubakar Shaib (APC) - Borno North

23. Kashim Shettima (APC) - Borno Central

24. Ali Ndume (APC) - Borno South



Cross River

25. Oko Rose Okoji (PDP) - Cross River North

26. Onor Sandy Ojang (PDP) - Cross River Central

27. Gershom Bassey (PDP) - Cross River South





Delta

28. Ovie Omo-Agege (APC) - Delta Central

29. Peter Nwaoboshi (PDP) - Delta North

30. James Ebiowou Manager (PDP) - Delta South



Ebonyi

31. Egwu Samuel Ominyi (PDP) - Ebonyi North

32. Ogba Joseph Obinna (PDP) - Ebonyi Central

33. Micheal Ama Nnachi (PDP) - Ebonyi South



Edo

34. Ordia Akhimienmona Cliffford (PDP) - Edo Central

35. Alimikhena Francis Asekhame (APC)- Edo North

36. Urhoghide Matthew Aisagbonriodion (PDP)- Edo South



Ekiti

37. Adetunmbi Olubunmi Ayodeji (APC) - Ekiti North

38. Bamidele Micheal Opeyemi (APC) - Ekiti Central

39. Adeyeye Clement Adedayo (APC) - Ekiti South



Enugu

40. Nnamani Chimaroke Ogbonnia (PDP) - Enugu East

41. Ike Ekweremadu (PDP) - Enugu West

42. Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka (PDP) - Enugu North



Gombe

43. Danjuma Goje (APC) - Gombe Central

44. Amos Bulus Kilawangs (APC) - Gombe South

45. Alkali Saidu Ahmed (APC) - Gombe North



Imo

46. Onyewuchi Ezenwa Francis (PDP) - Imo East

47. Imo West - Pending (Declaration made under duress)

48. Imo North - Pending (Supplementary)

Jigawa

49. Mohammed Sabo (APC) - Jigawa South West

50. Hassan Ibrahim Hadeija (APC) - Jigawa North East

51. Sankara Danladi Abdullahi (APC) - Jigawa North West



Kaduna

52. Kwari Suleiman Abdu (APC) - Kaduna North

53. Sani Uba (PDP) - Kaduna Central

54. Laah Danjuma Tella (APC) - Kaduna South



Kano

55. Ibrahim Shekarau (APC) - Kano Central

56. Barau Jibrin (APC) - Kano North

57. Gaya Ibrahim Kabiru (APC) - Kano South



Katsina

58. Babba Ahmad Kaita (APC) - Katsina North

59. Mandiya Bello (APC) - Katsina South

60. Abdullahi Kabir (APC) - Katsina Central

Kebbi

61. Abdullahi Abubakar Yahaya (APC) - Kebbi North

62. Adamu Mainasara Aliero Muhammad (APC) - Kebbi Central

63. Na Allah Bala Ibn (APC) - Kebbi South


Kogi

64. Yakubu Oseni (APC) - Kogi Central

65. Jibrin Isah (APC) - Kogi East

66. Dino Melaye (PDP) - Kogi West



Kwara

67. Umar Suleiman Sadiq (APC) - Kwara North

68. Oloriegbe Yahaya Ibrahim (APC) - Kwara Central

69. Ashiru Oyelola Yisa (APC) - Kwara South



Lagos

70. Remi Tinubu (APC) - Lagos Central

71. Osinowo Sikiru Adebayo (APC) - Lagos East

72. Adeola Solomon Olamilekan (APC) - Lagos West



Nasarawa

73. Akwashiki Godiya (APC) - Nasarawa East

74. Abdullahi Adamu (APC) - Nasarawa North

75. Tanko Al-Makura (APC) - Nasarawa South



Niger

76. Mohammed Sani Musa (APC) - Niger East

77. Abdullahi Aliyu Sabi (APC) - Niger North

78. Bima Muhammad Enagi (APC) - Niger South



Ogun

79. Ibikunle Amosun (APC) - Ogun Central

80. Mustapha Ramoni Olalekan (APC) - Ogun East

81. Odebiyi Tolulope Akinremi (APC) - Ogun West



Ondo

82. Boroface Robert Ajayi (APC) - Ondo North

83. Akinyelure Patrick Ayo (PDP) - Ondo Central

84. Nicholas Tofowomo (PDP) - Ondo South



Ondo

85. Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru (APC) - Osun Central

86. Fadahunsi Francis Adenigba (PDP) - Osun East

87. Oriolowo Adelere Adeyemi (APC) - Osun West



Oyo

88. Folarin Teslim Kolawole (APC) - Oyo Central

89. Buhari Abdulfatai (APC) - Oyo North

90. Kola Ademola Balogun (PDP) - Oyo South



Plateau

91. Ignatius Datong Longjan (APC) - Plateau South

92. Dimka Hezekiah Ayuba (APC) - Plateau Central

93. Gyang Istifanus Dung (PDP) - Plateau North



Rivers

94. Thompson Sekibo (PDP) - Rivers East

95. Mpigi Barinada (PDP) - Rivers South East

96. Apiafi Jocelyn (PDP) - Rivers West



Sokoto

97. Gobir Ibrahim Abdullahi (APC) - Sokoto East

98. Aliyu Wamakko (APC) - Sokoto North

99. Shehu Abubakar Tambuwal (APC) - Sokoto South



Taraba

100. Bwacha Emmanuel (PDP) - Taraba South

101. Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC) - Taraba Central

102. Isa Shuaibu Lau (PDP) - Taraba North


Yobe

103. Gaidam Ibrahim Alhaji (APC) - Yobe East

104. Ahmed Lawan (APC) - Yobe North

105. Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC) - Yobe South


Zamfara

106 Zamfara North: Senator Sahabi Yau (PDP)

107 Zamfara West: Alhaji Abu Makau Damri (PDP)

108 Zamfara Central: Senator Hassan Nasiha (PDP)






Post a Comment

0 Comments