Random Posts

header ads

Buhari Nominates Akpabio, Aregbesola, Akume, Keyamo, Retains Amaechi, Fashola, ONU As Ministers

President Muhammadu Buhari has nominated 43 persons to the Senate for confirmation as ministers.
The list of nominees read to Senators by the President of the Senate, Ahmad Lawan, at the commencement of Senate plenary session on Tuesday included former Senate Minority Leader, Godswill Akpabio, former Benue State Governor, George Akume as well as Senator Gbemisola Saraki.



Abdulrahman Dambazau, ex-minister of interior, Ibe Kachikwu, former minister of state for petroleum; Solomon Dalung, ex-minister of sports, Adebayo Shittu- Communication and Okechukwu Enelamah, ex-minister industry, trade and investment are among those dropped by the president.

The President retained some former ministers like Lai Mohammed, Rotimi Amaechi, Ogbonnaya Onu and Chris Ngige.

The full list reads:

Okechukwu Oga from Abia State, Muhammadu Musa Bello from Adamawa, Senator Godswill Akpabio from Akwa Ibom, Senator Chris Ngige, Sharon Ikpeazu from Anambra,.

Others are:

Adamu Adamu, Ambassador Mariah Katagum from Bauchi, Timipriye Sylva from Bayelsa, Senator George Akume from Benue State, Mustapha Baba from Borno, Goody Eddy Agba from Cross Rivers, Festus KEYAMO from Delta, Dr. Ogbonnayya Onu from Ebonyi.

Also among the nominees are:

Dr. Osagie Ehinire, Clement Agba from Edo, Richard Adeniyi Adebayo from Ekiti, Geoffrey Onyema from Enugu, Ali Isa Ibrahim Patani from Gombe, Emeka Nwajuba from Imo, Suleiman H.Adamu from Jigawa, Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed, Dr. Muhammed Mahmood from Kaduna.

The list also includes Sabo Nanono, Major General Salihi Magashi (rtd) from Kano, Senator Hadhi Sirika from Katsina, Abubakar Malami from Kebbi , Ramatu Tijjani from Kogi, Lai Mohammed, Gbemisola Saraki from Kwara.

Babatunde Raji Fasola and Adeleke Mamora from Lagos, Mohammed Abdullahi from Nasarawa, Architect Olamilekan Adegbiti from Ogun, Ambassador Zuberu Dada from Niger, Senator Tayo Alasoadura from Ondo, Rauf Aregbesola from Osun, Sunday Dare from Oyo, Pauline Tallen from Plateau, Rotimi Amaechi from Rivers are equally among the President 's nominees.

Others are Muhammed Margarito Danhyaddi from Sokoto, Saleh Mamman from Taraba, Abubakar Ali from Yobe and Sadia Umar Farooq from Zamfara.


1. Abia - Uchechukwu Samson Ogah

2. Adamawa - Mohammed musa Bello

3. Akwa Ibom - God'swill Akpabio

4. Anambra - Dr Chris Ngige

5. Anambra - sharon Ikeazu

6. Bauchi - Adamu Adamu

7. Bauchi - Ambassador Mariam Kategu

8. Bayelsa - Timipre Sylvia

9. Benue - George Akume

10. Borno - Mustapha Baba Shehuri

11. Cross River - Goddi Jeddi Agba

12. Delta - Festus Keyamo

13. Enugu - Ogbonnaya Onu

14. Edo - Osagie Ehanire

15. Edo - Clement Agba

16. Ekiti - Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo

17. Enugu - Geoffrey Onyema

18. Gombe - Isa Ibrahim Patami

19. Imo - Emeka Nwajiuba

20. Jigawa - Sulieman Adamu

21. Kaduna - Zainab Ahmed

22. Kaduna - Mohammed Mahmud

23. Kano - Sabo Nanono

24. Kano - Major Bashir Sani

25. Katsina - Hadi Serika

26. Kebbi - Abubakar Malami

27. Kogi - Ramatu Tijani

28. Kwara - Lai Mohammed

29. Kwara - Gbemisola Saraki

30. Lagos - Babatunde Raji Fashola

31. Lagos - Adeleke Mamora

32. Nasarawa - Mohammed Abdullahi

33. Niger - Zubairu Dada

34. Ogun - Olamilekun Adegbite

35. Ondo - Tayo Alaosuadura

36. Osun - Rauf Aregbesola

37. Oyo - Sunday Dare

38. Plateau - Pauline Talin

39. Rivers - Rotimi Amaechi

40. Sokoto - Mohammed Dangidi

41. Taraba - Sale Mamman

42. Yobe - Abubakar Aliyu

43. Zamfara - Sadiya Umar Farouk.
 

Post a Comment

0 Comments