Random Posts

header ads

Buhari Returns As Minister Of Petroleum As Aregbesola Gets Interior, Fashola Loses Power

 President Muhammadu Buhari has inaugurated his long-awaited cabinet in Abuja today.
There are indications that President Muhammadu Buhari is returning for the second term to resume the role of Minister of Petroleum.

It will be recall that the president took charge of the ministry of petroleum in his first term whi Ibe Kachikwu was appointed in the capacity of Minister of State For Petroleum.

The full Ministerial list and their portfolio



The President also assigned portfolios to the ministers.

The list of ministers and their portfolios are listed below:

1 Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia) – Minister of State Mines And Steel.

2. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) – Minister of FCT

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – Minister of Niger Delta

4. Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra ) – Minister of Labour and Environment

5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra) – Minister of State Environment

6. Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Education

7. Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Industry, Trade and Investment, State

8. Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Petroleum, State

9. Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State

11. Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State

12. Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State

13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology

14. Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health

15. Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State

16) Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment

17) Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs

18) Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication

19) Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State

20) Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources

21 Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning

22) Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment

23) Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture

24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence

25) Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation

26) Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice

27) Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State

28) Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture

29) Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State

30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing

Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State

32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State

33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State

34) Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Devpt

35) Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State

36) Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior

37) Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports

38) Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs
39) Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation

40) Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs

41. Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power

42) Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State

43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

Post a Comment

0 Comments